Speakers for April 2018

3 – Jim Gilmore, Former Virginia Governor, The Situation in Korea
10 –
17 –
24 – Melanie Greenburg from the Alliance for Peace Building

Speakers for March 2018

6 – NO MEETING due to schedule conflict with BHCC
13 – Pres. Kent Trachte, Lycoming College “The Value of a Liberal Arts Education in the 21st Century”
20 – Ambassador from Lithuania Rolandas Kriščiūnas, “Lithuanian American Relationship”
27 – Kazem Kazerounian, Dean of Engr., Univ. of Connecticut, “Engineering in the 21st Century”

Speakers for February 2018

Feb 6 – COL (USAF, Ret) Buz Carpenter Virginia Aviation Hall of Fame
“Kelly’s Greatest Challenge – The Blackbirds”
Feb 13 – Douglas Goist National Industries for the Blind, “Assistive Technologies for Daily Living”
Feb 20 – Bonnie Carroll, “Tragedy Assistance Program for Survivors” (TAPS)
Feb 27 – Phil Brady and Kelly Grant, “Changing Workplace Trends”

Speakers for January 2018

Jan 2 – no meeting
Jan 9 – Matt Paxton, “The Aging Population and What To Do With All the Stuff”
Jan 16 – Chris Herndon, “Life Serving at the White House”
Jan 23 – Christopher Miles, “Construction at the Architect of the Capitol”
Jan 30 – Annual Club Assembly

Speakers for December

Dec 5, Bill Colisumo, Director of the Alexandria Singers “Music in your Life”
Dec 12, Eddie Reyes. retired Police Chief. “Beware of Scammers”
Dec 19. Holiday Luncheon
Dec 26, no meeting

The Nominating Committee of the Rotary Club of Alexandria met on November 17, 2017 to select the 2018 – 2019 Slate of Officers and Directors.
The Nominating Committee consisted of President Mike Wicks, President-elect Paul Anderson and the 5 most recent past presidents. They are Tom Roberts, Larry Alberson, Peter Knetemann, Ray Petniunas and John Woods.
The election of these Officers and Directors will take place at our lunch meeting on January 9, 2018.

The 2018 – 2019 Slate of Officers and Directors
For the Rotary Club of Alexandria, Virginia (RCA)

President Paul Anderson
President-elect Director; Group A – Club Administration Sharon Meisel
Vice President Director; Group B – Club Service John Moorman
Director; Group C – Membership Dan Blaine
Director; Group D – Public Image Ru Toyama
Director; Group E – Service Community Christine Friedberg
Director; Group F – Service International Shahnaz Ahmed
Director; Group G – Foundation Rich Morrison
Secretary Donna Wilson
Co-Treasurers Lee Duncan / Jeff Kohne

Yours In Rotary Service

Tom Roberts
Committee Chair
RCA Nominating Committee


Speakers for November 2017

November 7 – Jack Pitzer, “Army OCS: Pathways to Leadership Since 1941”

November 14 – Mara Benner, “Alternative Healing Approaches: Connecting Body and Mind”

November 21 –  Gwendolyn Beck (Granddaughter of a Holocaust Hero)

“Stories Remembered from Loved Ones”

November 28 – Diane Hendel, “Everything You Want to Know About Medicare, but Were Afraid to Ask”


October 3 – District Governor Ronnie Chantker, “Words about District 7610”

October 10 – Shannon Steene, “Redevelopment of Carpenter’s Shelter, and What it Means for Alexandria”

October 17 – Debbie Evans, “Domestic Violence Services Offered in the City of Alexandria”

October 24 – Fred Barnes, “The Current State of American Politics”

October 31 – Classification Talks

Speakers for September 2017


September 12 – Gwendolyn Klein -“Safe and Sound in the Hospital”

September 19 – Dr. Lisa Kaplowitz – “An End to HIV and Hepatitis C”

September 26 – Bonnie O’Leary – “HELP! Where did my Hearing Go?”

Rotary Speakers for August 2017

August 1 – Classification Talks by Rachael Talay and Denny Kuhns

August 8—Mr. Craig Fuller, CEO of the Fuller Group and former White House and Association Executive.


August 15 – Dr. Donald Trump, INOVA Schar Cancer Institute

August 22 – Mr. Craig Floyd, Founder & CEO of National Law Enforcement Officers Assn.

August 29 – Mr. Robert (Robin) Winthrop Johnson Esq., Partner Johnson, Rogers & Clifton LLP

“Status of the Sugar Industry”