Speakers for March 2019

March 5 – Michelle Thyen “Brain Injury Services”
March 12 – Rev. Dean Schultz “Untouchables in India – Status Today”
March 19 – MG (USAF, Ret) Marty Whelan “The Missile Defense Review… What’s Changed?”
Saturday March 23-91st Annual Charter Night Dinner
March 26 – Tim Manning “Addis Ababa to Alexandria: the changing nature of global disasters and what it means at home”

Speakers for February 2019

February 5 – Erica Frazier, “Mt. Vernon at Home”
February 12 – Ms. Liz Hume, “The Need to Make the Case for Peace”
February 19 – Joe Haggerty, “2019 Business in Alexandria: Update”
114th Birthday of Rotary International – February 23
February 26 –

Speakers for January 2019

January 1 – NO MEETING
January 8 – Mark Maloy, “Victory or Death: Trials of the American Revolution”
January 15 – Shawn Eyer, “The George Washington Masonic National Memorial. History & Architectural Significance
January 22 – Steve Oswald, “Reflections on Life and Earth from Space”
January 29 – Club Business

Speakers for December 2018

4 – Kirsten Cowley, “Gene Therapy Basics”
11 – Christopher Scalia, “Scalia Speaks” (son of late Justice Scalia)
18 – CHRISTMAS LUNCHEON
25 – Christmas Day, no meeting

Speakers for November 2018

Nov. 6, Tom Sanderson……”Global Risks and Opportunities”

Nov. 13, Richard Schmitt, …”Addressing the Collateral Damage Issues of the Vietnam War: A Personal Journey in the Memory of Our Son”

Nov. 20, Christina Armstrong, “Beginning with The Friend in Mind”

Nov. 27, Dr. Tom Glenn………”Memories of When Saigon Fell”

Speakers for October 2018

Oct. 2 – Maestro Jim Ross, Alexandria Symphony
Oct. 9 – Ron Fitzsimmons, Alice’s Kids
Oct. 16 – Mathew C. Moen, PhD., Gettysburg Foundation
Oct. 23 – Levan Beridze, Embassy of Georgia Counselor
Oct. 30 – 5th Tuesday, Club Business Presentations

Speakers for September 2018

Theme for September: Basic Education and Literacy. Program Chair for September is Frank Fannon.
September 4 – NO MEETING
September 11 – David Rudy, “Fitness for Life”
September 18 – Darlene Williamson, “Surviving a Stroke”
September 25 – to be announced

Speakers for August 2018

Janet Barnett August program chair
August 7th – D.P. Chang “One Hundred Years After 1918 – Great Influences”
August 14th – Brook Curran “Working With a Clothes Pin”
August 21st – Michael Lee Pope “Dueling in Alexandria” & SEERSUCKER DAY
August 28th – Bob Jansen & Andrew Wade “Strategic Water Alliance – Zambia”

Speakers for July 2018

July 3 – NO MEETING
July 10 – Installation of New Officers and Board of Directors
July 17 – To be announced
July 24 – Linsey Doyle
July 31 – Club Business

Speakers for June 2018

June 5th – CAPT. (USN, Ret) Eugene “Red” McDaniel, Former Vietnam War POW at Hanoi Hilton
June 12th – Contributions Day, Special Program
June 19th – Herb Berg, Former ACPS Superintendent, “The State of Education”
June 26th – Parent/Grandparent – Child Day Special Program